Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board

  • About CSS
    Academic Excellence - Athletic Prowess - Artistic Integrity

    At Centennial we are committed to excellence in Academics, Athletics and Arts. Our staff and students work as a team to encourage everyone at Centennial to strive to meet our goal of "Exceeding Expectations." As a regional school for the Visual and Performing Arts, we offer many unique opportunities for students. Read More
  • Academic Excellence

    Strong academic achievement is a focus at Centennial and we provide valuable opportunities for students to improve and further develop literacy and numeracy skills. Students will find a full range of programs and academic activities to match their needs and interests. Teachers and staff work collaboratively to provide enriching opportunities Read More
  • Athletic Prowess

    The Centennial Athletics Program offers students an opportunity to play on a variety of sports teams which are both individual or team based. Student athletes develop sportsmanship qualities while participating in league play, tournaments and championships. Extra curricular athletic opportunities also allow student athletes to demonstrate commitment, time management and… Read More
  • Artistic Integrity

    Experiences in the arts – dance, drama, media arts, music, and the visual arts – play a valuable role in the education of all students. Through participation in the arts students can develop their creativity, learn about their own identity, and develop self-awareness, self-confidence, and a sense of well-being. Since artistic activities Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20

CALENDAR

September 2018
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

Upcoming Events

Fri Sep 21 @12:15PM - 05:30PM
Spirit Day!

Mon Sep 24 @ 3:00PM - 05:00PM
Sr Boys Soccer vs. STCSS

Tue Sep 25 @ 3:00PM - 05:00PM
Sr Boys Soccer vs. ENSS

Wed Sep 26 @ 8:30AM - 09:30AM
Terry Fox Walk/Run

Thu Sep 27 @ 3:00PM - 05:00PM
Sr Boys Soccer @ SPCSS

 

 

 

 

School Cash Online

GUIDANCE LINKS

Book a Guidance Appointment Here!

 

       Course Calendar

 

                  DOWNLOAD A COMMUNITY HOURS

Community Hours Tracking Sheet

                                  TRACKING SHEET

 

ConnectEd for Students

ConnectEd for Parents & Guardians

 

 

 

 

CSS Links

Google Classroom

Virtual Learning Environment

Edmodo

moodle

 

 

                  GD CHARGER PROUD VIDEO 

                  GD CSS NEWSLETTERS   

                  GD CSS PHOTO GALLERIES

Home

Rowan's Law Day - Sept 26

Rowan's Law Day


 

Wednesday September 26th is Rowan's Law Day.

 

Rowan's Law Day is a day to remember the life of Rowan Stringer, a 17-year-old rugby player who tragically lost her life due to brain damage caused by multiple, undiagnosed concussions over a short period of time.  Unaware of the dangers of playing through concussions, Rowan continued to compete after suffering multiple concussions.  After yet another head trauma she contracted a condition called Second Impact Syndrome - a catastrophic swelling of the brain caused by an injury to the brain before a previous injury has healed.  She collapsed on the field and passed away four days later in hospital.

 
In 2018 Rowan's Law was passed in her memory to protect amateur athletes and educate coaches about the dangers of head injuries.
 
Rowan's Law mandates:
- Mandatory concussion education for athletes, parents/guardians, educators, coaches, and officials
- Immediate removal from play for any athlete suspected of having sustained a concussion
- Medical diagnosis and progressive 'return to learn' and 'return to play' based on Canadian and International concussion guidelines
- Codes of Conduct for all amateur sports (rule changes designed to protect athletes from head injuries)
- Collection of data about suspected and confirmed concussions to further concussion research
 
More information on concussions and on Rowan's Law can be found at:
 

 

 

Information for this article gathered from http:www.mtc.gov.on.ca/en/sport/rowan_committee_report.shtml

 

 

Friday Spirit Day - Sept 21

Charger Spirit Day


 

Centennial will hold it's first SPIRIT DAY on Friday September 21st! 

 

Link Crew has some awesome activities planned and the Charger Football teams will be kicking off their seasons as well.  Be sure to come out to celebrate and show your Charger Spirit!

 

Link Crew Activities - 12:15pm

 

Senior Game - Centennial vs. Eastside - 1:30pm

 

Junior Game - Centennial vs. Eastside - 3:30pm

Gr. 9/10 Hallway Dance!

Hallway Dance Tile


Hallway Dance

 

Junior Dance this Friday!

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Grade 9's get in free!

Grade 10's only $10

Guest passes for students from other schools available at lunch only until Wednesday in the Main Foyer

 

International Breakfast

International Breakfast


Int Breakfast Full

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We will be holding a Welcome Breakfast for all International Students on Wednesday September 10th during Period 2 in the Cafeteria.  All International Students are invited to come down and celebrate completing their first week of school in Canada!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduation Photos!

Grad 2018 Tile


 

alt
CSS

EXCEEDING EXPECTATIONS
Academic Excellence - Athletic Prowess - Artistic Integrity

 

Honour Roll 2018

 

Click here to see photos from the 2018 Graduation Ceremonies

(and a huuuuuuuuge thanks to Mrs. Svoboda, Mr. Kao, and Mr. Haddock for all of these amazing photos!)

 

Click here for a copy of the 2018 Graduation Program

 

Athletic Award Winners

Athletic Award Winner Tile





2017-2018 Athletic Awards

 

 

Click Here for Athletic Awards Photos

 

Click Here for the Athletic Banquet Slideshow

 

 

Year End Award Winners

 

Award Name Award Winner Award Presenter

Grade 9 Female Athlete of the Year

Elayna Reid

Mrs. Svoboda

Grade 9 Male Athlete of the Year

Sebastian Traynor

Mr. Foran

Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Kari Read

Mrs. Foley

Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Ben Duvall

Blake Douglas

Mr. Davidson

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

Anna Davidson

Natasha Luffman

Mr. Kao

Mr. Foley

Senior Male Athlete of the Year

Carson Waite

Mr. Woodcock

Charger Spirit Award

Taryn McDougall

Mrs. Foley

Pat Carty Award

Chris Anthony

Mr. Foley

Beth Musclow Memorial

Gerry Bourgoin

Mr. Symons

OFSAA Sportsmanship Leadership Award

Angus McFadden

Mickaula Douglas

Mr. Symons

Mr. Foley

Female Contribution to Athletics

Alexa Groat

Mrs. Foley

Male Contribution to Athletics

Nick Hoey

Mr. Dicresce

 
 
 
Team Award Winners
 
 

Team

Award Name

Award Winner(s)

Award Presenter(s)

Junior Boys Football

Outstanding Lineman

Colby Moorcraft

Alex Dolan

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

Rookie of the Year

Luke Bourgoin

Ford Facette-Grondin

Griffin McFaul

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

Offensive Player of the Year

Nathan Shorey

Jacob Bush

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

Defensive Player of the Year

Tanner Bell

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

Most Valuable Player

Ben Duvall

Mr. Symons

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

S. Burkitt Memorial

The Burkitt Memorial “Play it Forward” Award.

 

Callum O’Neil

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Senior Boys Football

Most Improved Player

Jordan Crawford

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Senior Boys Football

Coaches Award

Chase Bourgoin

Josh Mainse

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Senior Boys Football

Most Valuable Player

Carson Waite

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Senior Boys Football

Most Valuable Offensive Lineman

Chris Anthony

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Senior Boys Football

Most Valuable Defensive Lineman

Nick Hoey

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Cross Country

Coaches Award

Helena De Tulio

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Svoboda

Cross Country

Most Valuable Player

Blake Douglas

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Svoboda

Cross Country

Rookie of the Year

Cameron Linsdell

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Svoboda

Junior Boys Soccer

Most Valuable Player

Aidyn Goulah

Blake Douglas

Mr. Culhane

Junior Boys Soccer

Coaches Award

Zane Neill

Mr. Culhane

Junior Boys Soccer

Sandy Barber Memorial Award

Ethan Fraser

Mr. Culhane

Junior Girls Rugby

Most Valuable Player

Kari Read

Olivia Steele Blackman

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Junior Girls Rugby

Rookie of the Year

Maya Lott

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Junior Girls Rugby

Coaches Award

Taryn McDougall

Halla Slick

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Senior Girls Rugby

Most Valuable Player

Amy Stringer

Lenna Reid

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Senior Girls Rugby

Coaches Award

Alana Wood

Alicia Wood

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Senior Girls Rugby

Most Improved Player

Brooke Egas

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Junior Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Elayna Reid

Mr. Davidson

Junior Girls Basketball

Most Improved Player

Madison Davis

Mr. Davidson

Senior Girls Basketball

Coaches Award

Mickaula Douglas

Emma McIntyre

Mrs. Clare

Senior Girls Basketball

Most Improved Player

Stuti Patel

Mrs. Clare

Senior Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Anna Davidson

Mackenzie Bennett

Mrs. Clare

Junior Girls Volleyball

Most Valuable Player

Blanca Mur Lopez Arias

Mrs. Svoboda

Junior Girls Volleyball

Most Improved Player

Mayanna Deryaw

Mrs. Svoboda

Junior Girls Volleyball

Coaches Award

Ike Agbaje

Mrs. Svoboda

Senior Girls Volleyball

Most Valuable Player

Anna Davidson

Mr. Kao

Senior Girls Volleyball

Coaches Award

Megan Paddison

Mr. Kao

Senior Girls Volleyball

Most Improved Player

Leah Butcher

Mr. Kao

Badminton

Most Valuable Player

Samson Chan

Mr. Davidson

Badminton

Coaches Award

Joe Roy

Anna Davidson

Mercy Faulkner

Brett Binnie

Mr. Davidson

Badminton

Most Improved Player

Ethan Piperni

Madison Burton

Mr. Davidson

Boys Hockey

Most Valuable Player

Carson Waite

Mr. Culhane

Boys Hockey

John Davidson Coaches Award

Jayden Schirmers

Ethan Fraser

Dixon Grimes

Mr. Culhane

Gymnastics

Most Valuable Player

Grace Vandervelde

Mrs. Clare

Gymnastics

Most Improved Player

Kennedy Truin

Linn Neumaier

Mrs. Clare

 

Gymnastics

Coaches Award

Molly Dion

Jamie Dafoe

Sam Stenvers

Mrs. Clare

 

Gymnastics

Outstanding Achievement

Molly Dion

Grace Vandervelde

Kaitlyn Moncrieff

Linn Neumaier

Mattea Shunock

Rebekah Grigoriou

Jamie Dafoe

Heather Haggerty

Mrs. Clare

 

Wrestling

Most Valuable Senior - Male

Most Valuable Senior - Female

Gavin Sicotte

Nathan Murray

Natasha Luffman

Alexa Groat

Mr. Foley

Wrestling

Coaches Award

Jordan Crawford

Mr. Foley

Wrestling

Rookie of the Year

Carter Goodwin

Mr. Foley

Junior Boys Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Blake Douglas

Mr. Legate

Junior Boys Basketball

Coaches Award

Ben Duvall

Mr. Legate

Junior Boys Basketball

Most Improved Player

Jack Casey

Mr. Legate

Senior Boys Basketball

MVP

Colby Crowe

Chase Bourgoin

Mr. Davidson

Senior Boys Basketball

Most Improved Player

Brock Foster

Mr. Davidson

Senior Boys Basketball

Coaches Award

Owen Ferguson-Wolfe

Mr. Davidson

Junior Boys Rugby

Most Valuable Player

Callum O’Neil

Isaac Beatty

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Junior Boys Rugby

Coaches Award

Tanner Bell

Devin Sampson

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Junior Boys Rugby

Grade 9 Most Valuable Player

Jordan Burrows

Griffin McFaul

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Senior Boys Rugby

Most Valuable Player

Chris Anthony

Carson Waite

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Senior Boys Rugby

Coaches Award

Chris Bell

Mitch Vaughan

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Senior Boys Rugby

Alex McKay Memorial

Devin Morrison

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Senior Boys Rugby

Bob Burnett Memorial Award

Theo Citrullo

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Kim Weinhold

Track & Field

Most Valuable Player

Nick Hoey

Maddy Davis

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Cassibo

Jenna Crothers

Track & Field

Coaches Award

Megan Paddison

Megan Zelle

Logan Ramsay

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Cassibo

Jenna Crothers

Track & Field

Rookie of the Year

Sebastian Traynor

Elayna Reid

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Cassibo

Jenna Crothers

Junior Girls Soccer

Most Valuable Player

Kari Read

Ms. Beaudette

Junior Girls Soccer

Most Improved Player

Lily Nguyen

Ms. Beaudette

Junior Girls Soccer

Coaches Award

Andrea Martinez

Ms. Beaudette

Senior Girls Soccer

Most Valuable Player

Natasha Luffman

Mickaula Douglas

Mrs. Foley

Tennis

Most Valuable Player

Andrea Martinez

Mr. Wachner

Tennis

Coaches Award

Abhay Chudasama

Joy Roy

Mr. Wachner

Baseball

Most Valuable Player

Cody Roebuck

Mr. McFadden

Baseball

Coaches Award

Ethan Piperni

Mr. McFadden

 
 
 
 
 

Yurtdışı Eğitim sendeizlefull.blogspot.com.tr