Athletic Award Winner Tile





2017-2018 Athletic Awards

 

 

Click Here for Athletic Awards Photos

 

Click Here for the Athletic Banquet Slideshow

 

 

Year End Award Winners

 

Award Name Award Winner Award Presenter

Grade 9 Female Athlete of the Year

Elayna Reid

Mrs. Svoboda

Grade 9 Male Athlete of the Year

Sebastian Traynor

Mr. Foran

Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Kari Read

Mrs. Foley

Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Ben Duvall

Blake Douglas

Mr. Davidson

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

Anna Davidson

Natasha Luffman

Mr. Kao

Mr. Foley

Senior Male Athlete of the Year

Carson Waite

Mr. Woodcock

Charger Spirit Award

Taryn McDougall

Mrs. Foley

Pat Carty Award

Chris Anthony

Mr. Foley

Beth Musclow Memorial

Gerry Bourgoin

Mr. Symons

OFSAA Sportsmanship Leadership Award

Angus McFadden

Mickaula Douglas

Mr. Symons

Mr. Foley

Female Contribution to Athletics

Alexa Groat

Mrs. Foley

Male Contribution to Athletics

Nick Hoey

Mr. Dicresce

 
 
 
Team Award Winners
 
 

Team

Award Name

Award Winner(s)

Award Presenter(s)

Junior Boys Football

Outstanding Lineman

Colby Moorcraft

Alex Dolan

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

Rookie of the Year

Luke Bourgoin

Ford Facette-Grondin

Griffin McFaul

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

Offensive Player of the Year

Nathan Shorey

Jacob Bush

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

Defensive Player of the Year

Tanner Bell

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

Most Valuable Player

Ben Duvall

Mr. Symons

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Junior Boys Football

S. Burkitt Memorial

The Burkitt Memorial “Play it Forward” Award.

 

Callum O’Neil

Mr. Symons

Mr. McFaul

Mike Bell

Doug Holt

Kaelan Fraser

Gerry Bourgoin

Senior Boys Football

Most Improved Player

Jordan Crawford

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Senior Boys Football

Coaches Award

Chase Bourgoin

Josh Mainse

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Senior Boys Football

Most Valuable Player

Carson Waite

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Senior Boys Football

Most Valuable Offensive Lineman

Chris Anthony

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Senior Boys Football

Most Valuable Defensive Lineman

Nick Hoey

Mr. DiCresce

Mr. Woodcock

Mr. Steve White

Mr. Mike Stapely

Cross Country

Coaches Award

Helena De Tulio

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Svoboda

Cross Country

Most Valuable Player

Blake Douglas

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Svoboda

Cross Country

Rookie of the Year

Cameron Linsdell

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Svoboda

Junior Boys Soccer

Most Valuable Player

Aidyn Goulah

Blake Douglas

Mr. Culhane

Junior Boys Soccer

Coaches Award

Zane Neill

Mr. Culhane

Junior Boys Soccer

Sandy Barber Memorial Award

Ethan Fraser

Mr. Culhane

Junior Girls Rugby

Most Valuable Player

Kari Read

Olivia Steele Blackman

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Junior Girls Rugby

Rookie of the Year

Maya Lott

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Junior Girls Rugby

Coaches Award

Taryn McDougall

Halla Slick

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Senior Girls Rugby

Most Valuable Player

Amy Stringer

Lenna Reid

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Senior Girls Rugby

Coaches Award

Alana Wood

Alicia Wood

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Senior Girls Rugby

Most Improved Player

Brooke Egas

Mr. Foley

Mrs. Foley

Greg Lott

Junior Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Elayna Reid

Mr. Davidson

Junior Girls Basketball

Most Improved Player

Madison Davis

Mr. Davidson

Senior Girls Basketball

Coaches Award

Mickaula Douglas

Emma McIntyre

Mrs. Clare

Senior Girls Basketball

Most Improved Player

Stuti Patel

Mrs. Clare

Senior Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Anna Davidson

Mackenzie Bennett

Mrs. Clare

Junior Girls Volleyball

Most Valuable Player

Blanca Mur Lopez Arias

Mrs. Svoboda

Junior Girls Volleyball

Most Improved Player

Mayanna Deryaw

Mrs. Svoboda

Junior Girls Volleyball

Coaches Award

Ike Agbaje

Mrs. Svoboda

Senior Girls Volleyball

Most Valuable Player

Anna Davidson

Mr. Kao

Senior Girls Volleyball

Coaches Award

Megan Paddison

Mr. Kao

Senior Girls Volleyball

Most Improved Player

Leah Butcher

Mr. Kao

Badminton

Most Valuable Player

Samson Chan

Mr. Davidson

Badminton

Coaches Award

Joe Roy

Anna Davidson

Mercy Faulkner

Brett Binnie

Mr. Davidson

Badminton

Most Improved Player

Ethan Piperni

Madison Burton

Mr. Davidson

Boys Hockey

Most Valuable Player

Carson Waite

Mr. Culhane

Boys Hockey

John Davidson Coaches Award

Jayden Schirmers

Ethan Fraser

Dixon Grimes

Mr. Culhane

Gymnastics

Most Valuable Player

Grace Vandervelde

Mrs. Clare

Gymnastics

Most Improved Player

Kennedy Truin

Linn Neumaier

Mrs. Clare

 

Gymnastics

Coaches Award

Molly Dion

Jamie Dafoe

Sam Stenvers

Mrs. Clare

 

Gymnastics

Outstanding Achievement

Molly Dion

Grace Vandervelde

Kaitlyn Moncrieff

Linn Neumaier

Mattea Shunock

Rebekah Grigoriou

Jamie Dafoe

Heather Haggerty

Mrs. Clare

 

Wrestling

Most Valuable Senior - Male

Most Valuable Senior - Female

Gavin Sicotte

Nathan Murray

Natasha Luffman

Alexa Groat

Mr. Foley

Wrestling

Coaches Award

Jordan Crawford

Mr. Foley

Wrestling

Rookie of the Year

Carter Goodwin

Mr. Foley

Junior Boys Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Blake Douglas

Mr. Legate

Junior Boys Basketball

Coaches Award

Ben Duvall

Mr. Legate

Junior Boys Basketball

Most Improved Player

Jack Casey

Mr. Legate

Senior Boys Basketball

MVP

Colby Crowe

Chase Bourgoin

Mr. Davidson

Senior Boys Basketball

Most Improved Player

Brock Foster

Mr. Davidson

Senior Boys Basketball

Coaches Award

Owen Ferguson-Wolfe

Mr. Davidson

Junior Boys Rugby

Most Valuable Player

Callum O’Neil

Isaac Beatty

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Junior Boys Rugby

Coaches Award

Tanner Bell

Devin Sampson

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Junior Boys Rugby

Grade 9 Most Valuable Player

Jordan Burrows

Griffin McFaul

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Senior Boys Rugby

Most Valuable Player

Chris Anthony

Carson Waite

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Senior Boys Rugby

Coaches Award

Chris Bell

Mitch Vaughan

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Senior Boys Rugby

Alex McKay Memorial

Devin Morrison

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Senior Boys Rugby

Bob Burnett Memorial Award

Theo Citrullo

Mr. Dicresce

Mr. Foley

Mr. Holt

Mr. Woodcock

Kim Weinhold

Track & Field

Most Valuable Player

Nick Hoey

Maddy Davis

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Cassibo

Jenna Crothers

Track & Field

Coaches Award

Megan Paddison

Megan Zelle

Logan Ramsay

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Cassibo

Jenna Crothers

Track & Field

Rookie of the Year

Sebastian Traynor

Elayna Reid

Mr. Foran

Mrs. Cassibo

Jenna Crothers

Junior Girls Soccer

Most Valuable Player

Kari Read

Ms. Beaudette

Junior Girls Soccer

Most Improved Player

Lily Nguyen

Ms. Beaudette

Junior Girls Soccer

Coaches Award

Andrea Martinez

Ms. Beaudette

Senior Girls Soccer

Most Valuable Player

Natasha Luffman

Mickaula Douglas

Mrs. Foley

Tennis

Most Valuable Player

Andrea Martinez

Mr. Wachner

Tennis

Coaches Award

Abhay Chudasama

Joy Roy

Mr. Wachner

Baseball

Most Valuable Player

Cody Roebuck

Mr. McFadden

Baseball

Coaches Award

Ethan Piperni

Mr. McFadden