• About CSSAcademic Excellence - Athletic Prowess - Artistic Integrity

    About CSS
    Academic Excellence - Athletic Prowess - Artistic Integrity

    At Centennial we are committed to excellence in Academics, Athletics and Arts. Our staff and students work as a team to encourage everyone at Centennial to strive to meet our goal of "Exceeding Expectations." As a regional school for the Visual and Performing Arts, we offer many unique opportunities for students.
  • Academic Excellence

    Academic Excellence

    Strong academic achievement is a focus at Centennial and we provide valuable opportunities for students to improve and further develop literacy and numeracy skills. Students will find a full range of programs and academic activities to match their needs and interests. Teachers and staff work collaboratively to provide enriching opportunities
  • Athletic Prowess

    Athletic Prowess

    The Centennial Athletics Program offers students an opportunity to play on a variety of sports teams which are both individual or team based. Student athletes develop sportsmanship qualities while participating in league play, tournaments and championships. Extra curricular athletic opportunities also allow student athletes to demonstrate commitment and time management.
  • 
Artistic Integrity

    Artistic Integrity

    Experiences in the arts – dance, drama, media arts, music, and the visual arts – play a valuable role in the education of all students. Through participation in the arts students can develop their creativity, learn about their own identity, and develop self-awareness, self-confidence, and a sense of well-being. Since artistic activities
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Friday Timetable

    Year End Assembly Tile


     

    ** Correction - Period 1 runs from 8:15 - 9:15! **

     

    Year End Assembly Timetable

    Read More
  • Exam Schedule

    Exams Tile


    Semester 2 Exam Schedule Updated

      

     

    Final Week Review Student Edition Filliable v2

    Download a study planner for the last week and exams by clicking here!

    (Fillable PDF - Legal Size Paper if you print) 

     

    Students are reminded that they are responsible for the satisfactory completion of all term work, including tests, written assignments, assigned projects, and culminating activities.  Term work for each period should be completed by the day of your exam for that period unless arranged otherwise by your teacher.

     

     

    Read More
  • Summer School Info

    Summer School Tile


     

     See you Guidance Counsellor to sign-up and for more details!

     

    Summer School Flyer Pg 1 Updated

    Summer School Flyer Pg 2 Updated

    Read More
  • Athletic Award Winners

    Athletic Awards Banquet Tile



    Athletic Awards Banner

     

    Year End Award Winners

     

    Award Name Award Winner Award Presenter

    Grade 9 Female Athlete of the Year

     Sierra Wood

    Ms. J. Robinson

    Grade 9 Male Athlete of the Year

    Mason Duvall

    Mr. S. Symons

    Junior Female Athlete of the Year

    Laura Hill

    Elayna Reid

    Ms. J. Robinson 

    Junior Male Athlete of the Year

     Donald Taylor

    Elijah Martindale

    Ford Facette-Grondin

    Mr. J. Dicresce
    Grade 11 Female Athlete of the Year  Kari Read   Mrs. J. Foley
     Grade 11 Male Athlete of the Year  Callum O'Neil Mr. J. Dicresce

    Senior Female Athlete of the Year

    Natasha Luffman

    Anna Davidson 

    Mr. S. Kao

    Mr. D. Davidson 

    Senior Male Athlete of the Year

    Blake Douglas 

    Mr. P. Foran

    Charger Spirit Award

    Brandon McComb 

    Mr. J. Dicresce

    Pat Carty Award

    Gavin Sicotte

    Mr. J. Dicresce

    Beth Musclow Memorial

    Mike Bell 

    Mr. D. Holt

    OFSAA Sportsmanship Leadership Award

     Jordan Crawford

    Alexa Groat

    Mr. D. Foley

    Female Contribution to Athletics

    Kari Read 

    Mrs. J. Foley

    Male Contribution to Athletics

    Jordan Crawford

    Mr. D. Foley
    EAA Sportsmanship Award Jeff Mann Mr. D. Foley
     
     
     
    Team Award Winners
     
     

    Team

    Award Name

    Award Winner(s)

    Award Presenter(s)

    Junior Boys Football

    Outstanding Lineman

    Jordan Burrows

    Mr. S. Symons

    Mr. D. Holt

    Mark McFaul

    Mike Bell

    Gerry Bourgoin 

    Junior Boys Football

    Rookie of the Year

      Mason Duvall

    Peter Holt

     Mr. S. Symons

    Mr. D. Holt

    Mark McFaul

    Mike Bell

    Gerry Bourgoin

    Junior Boys Football

    Offensive Player of the Year

    Ford Facette-Grondin 

    Mr. S. Symons

    Mr. D. Holt

    Mark McFaul

    Mike Bell

    Gerry Bourgoin

    Junior Boys Football

    Defensive Player of the Year

     Aron Brooks

     Mr. S. Symons

    Mr. D. Holt

    Mark McFaul

    Mike Bell

    Gerry Bourgoin

    Junior Boys Football

    Most Valuable Player

    Griffin McFaul 

    Mr. S. Symons

    Mr. D. Holt

    Mark McFaul

    Mike Bell

    Gerry Bourgoin

    Junior Boys Football Special Teams Player of the Year Nick Young

    Mr. S. Symons

    Mr. D. Holt

    Mark McFaul

    Mike Bell

    Gerry Bourgoin

    Junior Boys Football

    S. Burkitt Memorial

    The Burkitt Memorial “Play it Forward” Award.

     Luke Bourgoin

    Mr. S. Symons

    Mr. D. Holt

    Mark McFaul

    Mike Bell

    Gerry Bourgoin

    Senior Boys Football

    Most Improved Player

     Jack Kelly

    Isaac Beatty

    Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. D. Woodcock

    Steve White

    Mike Stapley 

    Senior Boys Football

    Coaches Award

     Ben Duvall

    Mitchell Vaughan

    Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. D. Woodcock

    Steve White

    Mike Stapley 

    Senior Boys Football

    Most Valuable Player

    Callum O'Neill

    Gavin Sicotte 

    Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. D. Woodcock

    Steve White

    Mike Stapley 

    Senior Boys Football

    Most Valuable Offensive Lineman

     Jordan Crawford

    Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. D. Woodcock

    Steve White

    Mike Stapley 

    Senior Boys Football

    Most Valuable Defensive Lineman

     Dylan Patterson

    Mitchell McBride

    Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. D. Woodcock

    Steve White

    Mike Stapley

    Cross Country

    Coaches Award

    Gui Silva

    Helena De Tulio

     Ms. T. Forsey

    Mr. P. Foran

    Cross Country

    Most Valuable Player

    Blake Douglas

    Pia Sauer 

    Ms. T. Forsey

    Mr. P. Foran

    Cross Country

    Rookie of the Year

     Ryan Gray

    Alexis Perry

     Ms. T. Forsey

    Mr. P. Foran

    Cross Country Most Dedicated Player Val Aguilar Barranco

    Ms. T. Forsey

    Mr. P. Foran

    Senior Boys Soccer

    Most Valuable Player

     Blake Douglas

    Mr. C. Romanidis

    Ugo Santone

    Billy Goulah

    Junior Boys Volleyball Leadership Award Croft Stratton

    Mr. T. Fischer

    Ms. K. Vahrmeyer

    Ms. V. Soaft

    Junior Boys Volleyball Most Improved Player

    Fearghas McFadden

    Jake Mattice

    Mr. T. Fischer

    Ms. K. Vahrmeyer

    Ms. V. Soaft

    Junior Girls Rugby

    Most Valuable Player

    Laura Hill

    Elayna Reid 

    Ms. J. Robinson

    Mr. P. Hercus 

    Junior Girls Rugby

    Rookie of the Year

     Sierra Wood

     Ms. J. Robinson

    Mr. P. Hercus

    Junior Girls Rugby

    Coaches Award

    Robyn Elson 

    Ms. J. Robinson

    Mr. P. Hercus 

    Senior Girls Rugby

    Most Valuable Player

     Natasha Luffman

    Mrs. J. Foley

    Ms. J. Robinson 

    Senior Girls Rugby

    Coaches Award

    Alexa Groat 

     Mrs. J. Foley

    Ms. J. Robinson 

    Senior Girls Rugby

    Most Improved Player

    Myia Malcolm 

    Mrs. J. Foley

    Ms. J. Robinson 

    Junior Girls Basketball

    Most Valuable Player

     Leah Gallagher

    Grace Collins

    Ms. M. Edgett

    Ms. L. Woodley 

    Junior Girls Basketball

    Most Improved Player

    Jessica Striker 

     Ms. M. Edgett

    Ms. L. Woodley 

    Senior Girls Basketball

    Coaches Award

     Breagh Bauer

    Mr. D. Davidson 

    Senior Girls Basketball

    Most Valuable Player

     Anna Davidson

    Mr. D. Davidson  

    Junior Girls Volleyball

    Most Valuable Player

    Laura Hill 

     Mrs. M. Svoboda

    Ms. J. Robinson

    Junior Girls Volleyball

    Most Improved Player

    Chloe Rainville 

    Mrs. M. Svoboda

    Ms. J. Robinson

    Junior Girls Volleyball

    Coaches Award

    Madison Adams

    Sierra Wood 

    Mrs. M. Svoboda

    Ms. J. Robinson

    Senior Girls Volleyball

    Most Valuable Player

    Anna Davidson

    Megan Paddison 

     Mr. S. Kao

    Mr. J. Bremner

    Senior Girls Volleyball

    Coaches Award

     Morgan Hawley

     Mr. S. Kao

    Mr. J. Bremner

    Senior Girls Volleyball

    Most Improved Player

     Charlotte Bannon

     Mr. S. Kao

    Mr. J. Bremner

    Badminton

    Most Valuable Player

     Anna Davidson

    Elijah Martindale

    Andie Csafordi

    Mr. D. Davidson

    Ms. J. King 

    Badminton

    Coaches Award

    Gem Wishart

    Sierra Wood 

     Mr. D. Davidson

    Ms. J. King

    Badminton

    Most Improved Player

     Bianca Rainville

    Ethan Ferwerda

     Mr. D. Davidson

    Ms. J. King

    Curling Most Valuable Player Chris Inglis  Mr. C. Romanidis

    Wrestling

    Most Valuable Senior - Male

    Most Valuable Senior - Female

    Rory Facette-Grondin

    Carter Goodwin

    Natasha Luffman 

     Mr. D. Foley

    Mr. T. Fischer

    Wrestling

    Coaches Award

    Jordan Crawford

    Alexa Groat 

     Mr. D. Foley

    Mr. T. Fischer

    Wrestling

    Rookie of the Year

     Jade Lainchbury

    Simon Bouma

    Ronin Fleming

    Mr. D. Foley

    Mr. T. Fischer

    Junior Boys Basketball

    Most Valuable Player

     Donald Taylor

    Elijah Martindale

    Ms. L. Woodley 

    Junior Boys Basketball

    Coaches Award

     Sebastian Traynor

    Ms. L. Woodley  

    Junior Boys Basketball

    Most Improved Player

     Ford Facette-Grondin

    Ms. L. Woodley  

    Senior Boys Basketball

    MVP

     Blake Douglas

    Mr. D. Davidson 

    Senior Boys Basketball

    Most Improved Player

    Lucus Larocque 

     Mr. D. Davidson 

    Senior Boys Basketball

    Coaches Award

    Brad Findlay 

     Mr. D. Davidson 
    Junior Boys Rugby Grade 9 Most Valuable

    Liam Reid

    Declan Scea

    Mr. K. Ripley

    Mr. D. Holt

    Junior Boys Rugby

    Most Valuable Player

     Donald Taylor

    Aron Brooks

     Mr. K. Ripley

    Mr. D. Holt

    Junior Boys Rugby

    Coaches Award

    Rowan Lindsay

    Gavin Twiss

    Jordan DeRush 

    Mr. K. Ripley

    Mr. D. Holt

    Senior Boys Rugby

    Most Valuable Player

     Ayden McLean

    Gavin Sicotte

     Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. P. Hercus

    Senior Boys Rugby

    Coaches Award

     Isaac Beatty

    Ben Duvall

     Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. P. Hercus

    Senior Boys Rugby

    Alex McKay Memorial

     Gavin Sicotte

    Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. P. Hercus

    Senior Boys Rugby

    Bob Burnett Memorial Award

     Ethan Piperni

     Mr. J. Dicresce

    Mr. P. Hercus

    Track & Field

    Most Valuable Player

     Donald Taylor

    Elayna Reid

     Ms. T. Forsey

    Mr. P. Foran

    Mrs. R. Cassibo

    Ms. J. Craig

    Track & Field

    Coaches Award

     Helena De Tulio

    Nick Kirby

    Andrew Guenther

     Ms. T. Forsey

    Mr. P. Foran

    Mrs. R. Cassibo

    Ms. J. Craig

    Track & Field

    Rookie of the Year

     Jakob Van Ness

    Sophia Christmas

     Ms. T. Forsey

    Mr. P. Foran

    Mrs. R. Cassibo

    Ms. J. Craig

    Track & Field OFSAA Recognition Award

    Robert Leybourne

    Ford Facette-Grondin

     Ms. T. Forsey

    Mr. P. Foran

    Mrs. R. Cassibo

    Ms. J. Craig

    Junior Girls Soccer

    Most Valuable Player

     Laura Hill

    Kyla Fallow

    Ms. M. Beaudette

    Ms. J. Robinson 

    Junior Girls Soccer

    Coaches Award

     Sierra Wood

    Jessica Striker 

    Ms. M. Beaudette

    Ms. J. Robinson 

    Senior Girls Soccer

    Most Valuable Player

     Natasha Luffman

    Mrs. J. Foley 

    Tennis

    Most Valuable Player

     Elijah Martindale

    Ms. M. Edgett

    Mr. A. Wachner 

    Special Olympics

    Top Offensive Player

    Ellen Davidson 

     Ms. M. Edgett
    Special Olympics Top Defensive Player

    Matthew Tanner

    Walker Farrington

    Ms. M. Edgett
     
     
     
     
     
    Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23

Upcoming Events

Monday June 17, 8:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Period 1 Exam

Tuesday June 18, 8:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Period 2 Exam

Wednesday June 19, 8:15 AM - 11:30 PM
Period 4 Exam

Thursday June 20, 8:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Period 5 Exam

Thursday June 27, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Graduation

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Arts Program Button 2

 

 

 

Guidance Links

Book a Guidance Appointment Here!

 

       Centennial Course Calendar 2019 2020 Image

 

                  DOWNLOAD A COMMUNITY HOURS

Community Hours Tracking Sheet

                                  TRACKING SHEET

 

ConnectEd for Students

ConnectEd for Parents & Guardians

 

 

 

 

CSS Links

Google Classroom

Virtual Learning Environment

Edmodo  

moodle

   

Online Library Catalogue Button

Follow us on Twitter